• Upload
[…] Tex. Historical Com’n, 411

S.W.3d 161, 171–172 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.) (holding that plaintiff

suing the government must independently establish both standing and

waiver of sovereign immunity).

In Boeing, a former Boeing employee submitted a TPIA request to the

San Antonio Port Authority, a governmental body. Boeing, 466 S.W.3d at

834. After the Attorney General ruled that information related to Boeing

must be disclosed, Boeing sued the Port Authority and the Attorney General

to prevent disclosure. Id. at 834–835. Boeing argued that §552.104

(excepting from disclosure “information that, if released, would give

advantage to a competitor or bidder”) applied, but the Attorney General

argued that only a governmental entity had “standing” to claim this

exception—not a private third party. Id. Holding that Boeing did have

standing, this Court reasoned that no language “bars private standing to