Embed Size (px)
[…] conversations recorded without their knowledge or consent. This Court,
and every court thereafter, have held that California is a two-party consent
state. As this Court has held, § 632.7 was enacted in response “to the
problem of protecting the privacy of parties to calls involving cellular or
cordless telephones” and made unlawful “the intentional interception or
recording of a communication involving a cellular phone or a cordless
25
phone.” Flanagan, supra, 27 Cal. 4th at 776 (emphasis added). The Court
of Appeal disregarded this precedent by holding that § 632.7 only applies to
eavesdroppers, not parties who secretly record a conversation without the
consent of another party. The plain language of the statute makes it clear
that the Court of Appeal’ Order is flawed:
“Every person who, [(1)] without the consent of all parties to a communication, [(2)] intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, [(3)] a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine ... or by imprisonment....”
Cal. Penal Code § 632.7. (emphasis added).
In its Order, the Court of Appeal made several errors in reading the
statute: First, the Order selectively focuses on the “intercepts” portion of
this language, and ascribes to the phrase “intercepts or receives” the same