Embed Size (px)
[…] Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735. Canons of construction
provide unless otherwise defined, words will be interpreted as taking their
ordinary, contemporary, common meaning. Id. When construing a statute,
a court must ascertain the intent of the Legislature so as to effectuate the
purpose of the law. DuBois v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 5
Cal.4th 382, 387.
The evidence that the Court of Appeal’s interpretation is incorrect is
abundant, but one need look no further than the language of the statute
itself. § 632.7 provides:
“Every person who, [(1)] without the consent of all parties to a communication, [(2)] intercepts or receives and
29
intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, [(3)] a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine ... or by imprisonment....”
Id. (emphasis added). The Court’s error comes from a misreading of the
disjunctive and non-disjunctive phrases above. The bolded language is
conditional in nature and makes it clear that § 632.7 requires a company to