• Upload
[…] always done." (4 RT 1224.) He elaborated, "[w]e never had a question that

2

Page 17: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF eouRl- It,EO€¦ · No_ S058019 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIF§~~ME eouRl-, It,EO ) AUG 8 n PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, )

really has to do withjustjurors['] understanding and acceptance of the

burden of proof, the presumption of innocence. Some of the general stuff

that we always do." (Ibid.) There was nothing remarkable or exceptional

about counsel's request. Code of Civil Procedure section 223 provides that

voir dire "shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors

in all criminal cases, including death penaity cases." And the "general

stuff' counsel requested was voir dire on general principles, the very

questions the Ca-lifomia Standards of Judicial Administration suggest

should be asked by all trial judges during voir dire (Cal. Stds. Jud. Admin.,