• Upload
[…] to “hotel and resort” was “unlawful”). The legal challenges raised in the

Taxpayers’ case are of the kind that the TAC is authorized and able to

address.

17 See also infra note 19.

Page 29: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAIʻI OCEAN …2006, 2007, and 2008 for ORV, and 2008 for ORVN, who paid the taxes under protest and appealed to the Maui County Board of Review

** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER **

29

declaratory relief under HRS § 632-1, which provides the

following:

In cases of actual controversy, courts of record, within

the scope of their respective jurisdictions, shall have

power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or

not consequential relief is, or at the time could be,

claimed, and no action or proceeding shall be open to

objection on the ground that a judgment or order merely

declaratory of right is prayed for; provided that

declaratory relief may not be obtained in any district

court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes, or in

any case where a divorce or annulment of marriage is

sought.

(Emphasis added.)

The instant case is a “controversy with respect to taxes.”

We recently interpreted that phrase in Tax Foundation v. Hawaiʻi,

144 Hawaiʻi 175, 439 P.3d 175 (2019). In that case, the Tax

Foundation brought a complaint for declaratory relief under HRS