• Upload
[…] real property taxes as follows: “The taxing power shall be

reserved to the State, except so much thereof as may be

delegated by the legislature to the political subdivisions, and

except that all functions, powers and duties relating to the

taxation of real property shall be exercised exclusively by the

counties, with the exception of the county of Kalawao.”

(Emphasis added.) HRS chapter 232, titled “Tax Appeals,”

reinforces the primacy of the tax appeal procedures set forth in

County codes like MCC chapter 3.48, titled “Real Property Tax.”

HRS § 232-3 is titled “Grounds for appeal, real property taxes,”

and it states that a taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment must

show a “[l]ack of uniformity or inequality, brought about by

illegality of the methods used or error in the application of

the methods to the property involved,” HRS § 232-3(2), or

“[i]llegality, on any ground arising under the Constitution or

laws of the United States or the laws of the State (in addition

to the ground of illegality in the methods used, mentioned in

[HRS § 232-3(2)],” HRS § 232-3(4). Similarly, MCC § 3.48.605,

titled “Grounds -- Real property taxes,” provides that a

taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment must show: