Embed Size (px)
[…] the offerings and sales of [PRM] securities . . . .” State v. Shama Res. Ltd. P’ship, 127 Idaho 267,
273, 899 P.2d 977, 983 (1995). Ultimately, the district court found no genuine issue of material
fact that “[Zarinegar] violated Idaho Code [section] 30-14-501(2) by failing to disclose the
[Orders], omitting or misrepresenting that the investment funds could be transferred from PRM to
Zarinegar, and omitting or misrepresenting that the real estate investment could be transferred to
a cannabis enterprise.”
The IUSA prohibits fraud. See I.C. § 30-14-501. Section 30-14-501(2) provides it is
unlawful for a person in connection with the offer or sale of a security to “make an untrue statement
of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made,
in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading[.]” The burden of proof
thus requires two elements: (1) the person made an untrue statement or omitted a fact; and (2) such
statement or omission was material.
“The question of materiality, it is universally agreed, is an objective one, involving the