Embed Size (px)
[…] washes. Thus, the district court held there was no genuine dispute of material fact that Zarinegar
diverted investor money for his own personal use in violation of Idaho Code section 30-14-501(4).
Zarinegar, relying on the common law claim of conversion, argues the district court erred because
he did not obtain the funds wrongfully and Rees did not own or possess the property at the time of
the purported conversion. Zarinegar also argues no evidence exists that funds were used on
personal expenses.
Idaho Code section 30-14-501(4) provides it is unlawful for a person in connection with
the offer or sale of securities “[t]o divert investor money to the personal use of the issuer, offeror
or seller . . . without specifically disclosing that use before receiving the investor’s money.” “[I]t
is sufficient that the person engage in those enumerated activities, in connection with the offer,
sale, or purchase of a security, to commit securities fraud under the relevant portions of the Idaho
Securities Act.” Shama, 127 Idaho at 272, 899 P.2d at 982.