Embed Size (px)
[…] 2013). “The Act empowers the SEC with broad authority over all aspects of the securities industry.” Id. Thus, the SEC
is responsible for regulating self-regulatory organizations. Id. The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (“FINRA”)
is a self-regulatory organization “authorized by Congress to protect America’s investors by making sure the broker-
dealer industry operates fairly and honestly.” About FINRA, FINRA.ORG, https://www.finra.org/about (last visited Sept.
4, 2020).
5 In general, a REIT is a corporation, association, or trust that is subject to and meets the requirements of section 856
of the Internal Revenue Code and is “managed by one or more trustees or directors,” has “beneficial ownership of
which is evidenced by transferable shares, or by transferable certificates of beneficial interest,” which is generally
“taxable as a domestic corporation,” is not a financial institution or an insurance company and has the “beneficial
ownership of which is held by 100 or more persons.” See 26 U.S.C.A. § 856; see also Civil Rights Educ. & Enf’t Ctr.
5