Embed Size (px)
[…] Description of Effect.
As discussed in the Opening Brief, the district court exceeded its jurisdiction
by itself rewriting the description of effect, instead of making findings of fact
regarding the true effect of the Petition.
Fair Maps argues that the plain language of NRS 295.061(3) authorizes the
district court to rewrite the description of effect. A.Br. 20. It asserts that the
language “amended in compliance with the order of the court” means that either
the petition proponent or the district court can revise the description of effect. Id.
It is actually Fair Maps’ reading of NRS 295.061(3) that is contrary to the
plain language of the statute. The statute uses the passive voice, stating that it
applies if “such description is amended in compliance with the order of the court.”
It does not expressly say who does the amending, but it is readily apparent that it
means someone other than the court, because it states that it must be amended “in
compliance” with the court order. If the Legislature intended the court itself to