Embed Size (px)
[…] Fair Maps also argues that Jackson did not challenge the amended petition in
a separation action, nor did he challenge it through an amended pleading in the
district court.2 A.Br. 14. It asserts that there is no injunction against the amended
petition, thus, the argument goes, there is nothing to appeal from. A.Br. 14-15. The
flawed premise of Fair Maps’ argument is that the “amended petition” is an
entirely new and separate petition from the original Petition. Fair Maps cites no
authority for this argument. That is because it is contrary to law.
NRS 295.061(3) states: “If a description of the effect of an initiative or
referendum required pursuant to NRS 295.009 is challenged successfully pursuant
to subsection 1 and such description is amended in compliance with the order of
the court, the amended description may not be challenged.” (Emphasis added.)
The statute’s plain language consistently refers to the description, not to the
petition. Amending the description pursuant to NRS 295.061(3) does not create an
entirely new petition that is distinct from the original petition. Accordingly, the so-