• Upload
[…] If the statutescan be interpreted to authorize same-gender marriages, including all of the rights,protections, and responsibilities that come with being married, the constitutional questionsraised by Plaintiffs are irrelevant. See Chatterjee, 2012-NMSC-019, ¶ 18 (“[W]e seek toavoid an interpretation of a statute that would raise constitutional concerns.”).

{20} Our principal goal in interpreting statutes is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.

3See, e.g., §§ 40-2-1, -8.

13

Baker v. Hedstrom, 2013-NMSC-043, ¶ 11, 309 P.3d 1047. The Legislature first enactedour State’s basic marriage statutes in 1862. Our analysis begins with NMSA 1978, Section40-1-1 (1862-63), which provides that “[m]arriage is contemplated by the law as a civilcontract, for which the consent of the contracting parties, capable in law of contracting, isessential.” “Each couple desiring to marry pursuant to the laws of New Mexico shall firstobtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following a ceremony conducted in thisstate file the license for recording in the county issuing the license.”