• Upload
[…] Newton v. Stover, No. D-132-CV-2013-00094, alternative writ of mandamus issued in the First Judicial District Court on August 29,2013 affecting Los Alamos County; Katz v. Zamarripa, No. D-608-CV-2013-00235, finalorder and permanent injunction issued in the Sixth Judicial District Court on September 5,2013 affecting Grant County. Other cases are awaiting the outcome of the petition for writof superintending control that is presently before this Court.2

Our exercise of superintending control is appropriate in this case

{11} Article VI, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution provides that “[t]he supremecourt shall have . . . superintending control over all inferior courts; it shall also have powerto issue . . . writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction and to hearand determine the same.”