Embed Size (px)
[…] plaintiffs rely do not support their claim of a right to marry the person of their
choice who is of the same sex. There is evidence that times are changing, but we
cannot conclude that at this time the people of Washington are entitled to hold an
expectation that they may marry a person of the same sex.
Plaintiffs have not established that a right to marry the person of their
choice who is of the same sex is a right that citizens of this State have held or are
entitled to hold.
Plaintiffs suggest, though, that article I, section 32 also supports their claim
of a privacy interest. Article I, section 32 provides that “[a] frequent recurrence to
fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual rights . . . .”
Plaintiffs urge that this provision “has been cited as a reason for analyzing
principles supporting a right to privacy,” Seeley, 132 Wn.2d at 811, but do not
develop the argument to any significant degree. Further, their reference to Seeley
is a bit misleading.