Embed Size (px)
[…] No. 75934-1 (consol. w/75956-1)
10
ANALYSIS
These cases are here following grants of summary judgment. Review of a
grant of summary judgment is de novo. Bank of Am. v. David W. Hubert, P.C.,
153 Wn.2d 102, 111, 101 P.3d 409 (2004). Summary judgment is proper if there
is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as
a matter of law. CR 56(c). Further, de novo review is proper where, as here, the
issues presented are questions of law. Labriola v. Pollard Gp., Inc., 152 Wn.2d
828, 832, 100 P.3d 791 (2004).
The Privileges and Immunities Clause
Article I, section 12 provides that “[n]o law shall be passed granting to any
citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or
immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or
corporations.”
The State maintains that the Thurston County Superior Court erroneously
formulated and applied an independent constitutional analysis when deciding
whether DOMA violates the privileges and immunities clause. Relying on Grant
County Fire Protection District v.