Embed Size (px)
[…] a woman as husband and wife. 1 U.S.C. § 7. The act also authorizes states to
decline to recognize same-sex marriages that may be valid under the law of
another state. 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. In 1998, Washington adopted the state Defense
of Marriage Act (DOMA). Laws of 1998, ch. 1. DOMA amended RCW
26.04.010 to describe marriage as a civil contract that is valid only if “between a
male and a female” and to provide in RCW 26.04.020(1)(c) that a marriage
contract is prohibited for couples “other than a male and a female.” In addition,
RCW 26.04.020(3) states that “[a] marriage between two persons that is
recognized as valid in another jurisdiction is valid in this state only if the marriage
is not prohibited or made unlawful under subsection . . . (1)(c) . . . of this section.”
In Andersen v. King County, sixteen individuals, eight couples, sought
marriage licenses from King County. Their requests were denied because each
sought to marry a person of the same sex. They filed suit in King County Superior