Embed Size (px)
[…] days a week, childcare issues, all kinds of other things."26
24 Report of Proceedings (August 15, 2016, K. Girgus) at 43.
25 In re the Det. of J.N., 200 Wn. App. 279, 284, 402 P.3d 380 (2017).
26 Report of Proceedings (August 15, 2016, D. Rawlins) at 4-5.
9
A-10
No. 76065-3-1/10
EXCUSAL OF JURORS
Johnson argues that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing
three jurors for cause. The record does not support this challenge.
A litigant may challenge a juror for cause when the juror expresses actual
bias. 27 RCW 4.44.170 defines actual bias as "a state of mind on the part of the
juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the
challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the
substantial rights of the party challenging." That a juror has expressed "such
opinion shall not of itself be sufficient to sustain the challenge, but the court must
· be satisfied, from all the circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such
opinion and try the issue impartially."28 The trial court may determine whether a