Embed Size (px)
[…] Saintcalle,
178 Wn.2d at 52. The first step is to have black jurors in the venire.
3. A Bright Line Rule is Needed to Stem the Systematic Exclusion of Daily Wage Earners in Violation of State Law, the Right to Trial by Jury and Equal Protection, and which is an Abuse of Discretion
The Court of Appeals held that the absence of daily wage earners
on a jury will be ignored in a case involving black plaintiffs claiming race
discrimination under the WLAD, unless petitioners can show “that those
excused were excused on an improper basis.” Op., at 9. At the time of trial
RCW 2.36.080(3) mandated, “A citizen shall not be excluded from jury
service in this state on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin,
or economic status.” See Appendix, at pages A-46 through 49. Jurors here,
and in every longer trial, are routinely excluded because they won’t earn a
living if they sit on a jury. This means that virtually every potential juror
who is paid hourly in lower paying jobs will be excused for financial