• Upload
[…] that requires at least deliberate indifference.

The crisis intervention practices that take

psychiatric disability into account are not “after the

fact” recommendations proposed by Ms. Sheehan’s

expert, as San Francisco argues, see Pet. Br. at 14,

but are well-known strategies that have been taught

hardship); 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7) (2014) (“A public entity shall

make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or

procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid

discrimination on the basis of disability,” unless such

modification would be a fundamental alteration); 42 U.S.C. §

12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) (defining disability discrimination in public

accommodation to include “a failure to make reasonable

modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such

modifications are necessary to afford such goods, services,

facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to

individuals with disabilities,” unless such modification would be

a fundamental alteration).

3

to officers by policing experts for many years prior to

the near-fatal shooting that occurred here. They are

endorsed and taught by policing experts because they

are safer for both officers and persons with

disabilities.