• Upload
[…] May 2, 2006)(unpublished) (finding that appeal of sentence was not moot, notwithstanding expirationof prison sentence, because defendant remained on supervised release, which could bereduced or terminated in the district court’s discretion; and, based on finding ofsentencing error, remanding for consideration of such relief).

of conviction and sentence. (J.A. ____, ____-____)

This Court granted certiorari on April 3, 2006. (J.A. ____)3

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

A. A state narcotics conviction qualifies as an “aggravated felony” under

Federal Sentencing Guideline § 2L1.2 and 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) if it constitutes “illicit

trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21), including a

Page 16: In the Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTION PRESENTED Has the Fifth Circuit erred in holding – in opposition to the Second, Third, Sixth, and Ninth Circuits – that a

6

drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18).” 8 U.S.C. §

1101(a)(43)(B). In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) defines the term “drug trafficking crime”

as “mean[ing] any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.

§ 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. § 951 et