• Upload
[…] Under the interpretive principle demonstrated by Young, it is arguable that no

drug offense, whether state or federal, may be considered an “aggravated felony” under

§ 1101(a)(43)(B) unless it fits within the common definition of “illicit trafficking in a

controlled substance.” But see Gerbier v. Holmes, 280 F.3d 297, 307-08 n.8 (3d Cir.

2001) (observing that “there is some intuitive appeal to th[is] argument,” but ultimately

rejecting it). Under this approach, no simple possession offense, either state or federal,

could ever qualify as an “aggravated felony” under § 1101(a)(43)(B).

But even if not limited in this fashion by the antecedent phrase “illicit trafficking

in a controlled substance,” the phrase “drug trafficking crime (as defined in section

924(c) of Title 18)” in § 1101(a)(43)(B) is still better read in accordance with the

Federal Felony Approach. First, the Federal Felony Approach is a much better fit with