• Upload
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 844.

This interpretation of the phrase “any felony punishable under the Controlled

Page 34: In the Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTION PRESENTED Has the Fifth Circuit erred in holding – in opposition to the Second, Third, Sixth, and Ninth Circuits – that a

24

Substances Act” in § 924(c)(2) is strongly supported by the way Congress used the

phrase “punishable under” in another section of the very same statute, passed in the

same Act of Congress as the current version of § 924(c)(2). In 18 U.S.C. § 924(g)

(originally enacted as 18 U.S.C. § 924(f) by the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, Pub. L.

No. 100-690, § 6211, 102 Stat. 4181, 4359-60 (1988)), Congress has provided as

follows:

(g) Whoever, with the intent to engage in conduct which –

(1) constitutes an offense listed in section 1961(1),

(2) is punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21U.S.C. 802 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import andExport Act (21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.), or the Maritime Drug LawEnforcement Act (46 U.S.C. App. 1901 et seq.),

(3) violates any State law relating to any controlled substance(as defined in section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act(21 U.S.C. 802(6))), or

(4) constitutes a crime of violence (as defined in subsection(c)(3)),

travels from any State or foreign country into any other State andacquires, transfers, or attempts to acquire or transfer, a firearm in suchother State in furtherance of such purpose, shall be imprisoned not morethan 10 years, fined in accordance with this title, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 924(g) (emphasis added).

The inclusion of subsection (3) in § 924(g), by the same Congress that enacted

the present version of § 924(c)(2), clearly indicates that Congress did not intend for the

Page 35: In the Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTION PRESENTED Has the Fifth Circuit erred in holding – in opposition to the Second, Third, Sixth, and Ninth Circuits – that a

25

phrase “punishable under the Controlled Substances Act” to refer to state-law offenses.

The inference arising from the difference between § 924(c)(2) and § 924(g) is especially

strong given that these provisions were enacted by the same Congress in consecutive

sections of the same Act. See, e.g., Lindh v. Murphy, 521 U.S. 320, 330 (1997)