• Upload
[…] a conviction for an aggravated felony, increase [the base offense level] by 8 levels.”

USSG § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) (emphasis in original). The commentary to USSG § 2L1.2

provides in pertinent part that, “[f]or purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C), ‘aggravated

felony’ has the meaning given that term in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) without regard to the

Page 21: In the Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTION PRESENTED Has the Fifth Circuit erred in holding – in opposition to the Second, Third, Sixth, and Ninth Circuits – that a

11

date of conviction of the aggravated felony.” USSG § 2L1.2, comment. (n.2).

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43), “[t]he term ‘aggravated felony’ means – * * *

(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21),

including a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18),” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1101(a)(43)(B), and “[t]he term applies to an offense described in this paragraph

whether in violation of Federal or State law[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43). In turn, 18

U.S.C. § 924(c) defines the term “drug trafficking crime” as “mean[ing] any felony

punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.), the

Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. § 951 et seq.), or the Maritime