• Upload
[…] (J.A. ____, ____-____)

This Court granted certiorari on April 3, 2006. (J.A. ____)3

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

A. A state narcotics conviction qualifies as an “aggravated felony” under

Federal Sentencing Guideline § 2L1.2 and 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) if it constitutes “illicit

trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21), including a

Page 16: In the Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTION PRESENTED Has the Fifth Circuit erred in holding – in opposition to the Second, Third, Sixth, and Ninth Circuits – that a

6

drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18).” 8 U.S.C. §

1101(a)(43)(B). In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) defines the term “drug trafficking crime”

as “mean[ing] any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.

§ 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. § 951 et

seq.), or the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (46 U.S.C. App. 1901 et seq.).” 18

U.S.C. § 924(c)(2).

With respect to convictions for simple possession of a controlled substance, the

lower courts have adopted two competing approaches to the phrase “any felony

punishable under [the enumerated federal statutes].” Under the State Felony Approach,