• Upload
[…] “trafficking” than the State Felony Approach because, with the exception of the

recidivist possessor provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), the offenses covered by the

Federal Felony Approach all target activities within the conventional notion of

“trafficking.”

Page 18: In the Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTION PRESENTED Has the Fifth Circuit erred in holding – in opposition to the Second, Third, Sixth, and Ninth Circuits – that a

8

The Federal Felony Approach is also supported by the fact that § 1101(a)(43)(B)

refers to drug trafficking “as defined in [18 U.S.C. § 924(c)],” not “as defined in [18

U.S.C. § 924(c)(2)]” (as the statute read before 1994). The broader reference to § 924(c)

includes the limitation – found in § 924(c)(1)(A) – that the “drug trafficking crime” be

one “for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States,” 18 U.S.C.

§ 924(c)(1)(A) – i.e., a federal crime. Read together, these two provisions mean that a

“drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18)” must be a federal

felony. And this reading comports with how the lower courts have uniformly interpreted