• Upload
[…] 1

OPINION BELOW

The opinion of the court of appeals (J.A. ____-____) is reported at 149 Fed.

Appx. 241.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals (J.A. ____) was entered on August 17,

2005. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on November 15, 2005, and granted

on April 3, 2006. (J.A. ____) The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C.

§ 1254(1).

STATUTORY PROVISIONS AND SENTENCING GUIDELINES INVOLVED

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B),

(43) The term “aggravated felony” means –

* * *

(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined insection 802 of Title 21), including a drug traffickingcrime (as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18);

* * * *

8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B). “The term applies to an offense described in this paragraph

whether in violation of Federal or State law * * * *” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43).

In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) defines the term “drug trafficking crime” as

“mean[ing] any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 801