• Upload
[…] 27

See also, e.g., Lopez v. Gonzales, 417 F.3d 934, 937 (8th Cir. 2005), cert.13

granted, 126 S. Ct. 1651 (2006); United States v. Wilson, 316 F.3d 506, 512-13 (4thCir.), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 1025 (2003); United States v. Simon, 168 F.3d 1271, 1272(11th Cir.), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 844 (1999); United States v. Restrepo-Aguilar, 74F.3d 361, 364-65 (1st Cir. 1996).

Some courts have concluded otherwise, however, relying principally on 21 U.S.C. §

802(13). These courts reason as follows: the phrase “any felony punishable under [the

listed federal statutes]” incorporates the definition of “felony” in 21 U.S.C. § 802(13),

namely: “any Federal or State offense classified by applicable Federal or State law as

a felony.” And, these courts reason, “[s]ection 802(13)’s explicit reliance on state

classifications represents a Congressional choice to include within the category of

‘felony’ offenses under [the listed federal statutes] those crimes deemed serious enough