• Upload
[…] See Immigration and Nationality Technical Corrections Act of 1994, Pub.L. No. 103-416, § 222(a), 108 Stat. 4305, 4320-21 (1994).

state felony simple possession offenses, in broad contravention of that ordinary and

natural meaning.

Additionally, it is highly significant that § 1101(a)(43)(B) no longer refers just

to the definition of “drug trafficking crime” found in § 924(c)(2) (as it once did), but

rather now refers more globally to the definition of “drug trafficking crime” contained

in all of § 924(c). As such, the phrase “drug trafficking crime (as defined in section7

924(c) of Title 18)” incorporates not just the definition found in § 924(c)(2), but also the

limitation (found in § 924(c)(1)(A)) that it must be a “drug trafficking crime” “for which

the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States,” 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)

Page 30: In the Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTION PRESENTED Has the Fifth Circuit erred in holding – in opposition to the Second, Third, Sixth, and Ninth Circuits – that a

20

In interpreting a related provision, courts have adopted similar reasoning.8