• Upload
[…] making the meaning of a federal statute depend on State law. Lest there remain any

doubt, however, both the statutory history and the legislative history of the provisions

at issue likewise support the Federal Felony Approach.14

Page 41: In the Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTION PRESENTED Has the Fifth Circuit erred in holding – in opposition to the Second, Third, Sixth, and Ninth Circuits – that a

31

this case does not require this Court to address to what extent legislative history may beused to clarify the text of a penal statute.

1. History of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c).

As the Sixth Circuit has explained,

Prior to 1988, § 924(c)(2) defined the term “drug traffickingcrime” as “any felony violation of Federal law involving thedistribution, manufacture, or importation of any controlled substance (asdefined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. §802)).” 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986) (emphasisadded). Thus, the prior statutory language plainly reveals that a “drugtrafficking crime” was limited to only federal felony offenses. In theAnti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, Pub.