• Upload
[…] negative and held that “‘burglary’ in § 924(e) must have some uniform definition

independent of the labels employed by the various States’ criminal codes.” Id. at 592.

Congress itself has expressed the view that federal sentencing should uniformly

punish those who are guilty of identical conduct. For example, Congress has mandated

that, in sentencing federal defendants, federal courts should “consider * * * the need to

avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have

been found guilty of similar conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(6). And, indeed, “avoiding

unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have

been found guilty of similar criminal conduct” was one of Congress’s chief goals in

enacting a system of Sentencing Guidelines. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 991(b)(1)(B) & 994(f);

see also United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 253 (2005) (“Congress’ basic goal in