See

7 Equal Employment Opportunity Comm’n, Legislative His-tory of Titles VII and XI of Civil Rights Act of 1964 9–11, 2001 (1964).

8 President Lyndon Johnson, “Address Before a Joint Session of the Congress” (Nov. 27, 1963); see U.S. Senate, The Civil Rights Act of 1964, available at https://www.senate.gov/artandhistory/ history/civil_rights/civil_rights.htm.

Page 16: In the Supreme Court of the United States 03 11... · Court concluded that the First Amendment required those laws to yield in certain circumstances, the Court closely tailored the

8

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (stating that “[n]othing in this [subchapter] shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any . . . law of any State or political subdi-vision of a State”).

Congress has enacted additional statutory protec-tions for workers, including the two statutes directly at issue here.