• Upload
[…] In our view, the court of appeals’ holding on thispoint was a clear legal error. Regardless of whetherrespondent based its termination of petitioner on“unsubstantiated fear” concerning his hypertension oron a belief that, as a result of petitioner’s hypertension,DOT standards precluded him from driving commercialvehicles, respondent regarded petitioner’s impairmentas substantially limiting his ability to work. Althoughthe alleged failure to satisfy DOT standards could—if itwere correct—assist respondent in showing that pet-tioner was not qualified for the job, see 42 U.S.C.12112(a), that petitioner would “pose a direct threat tothe health or safety of other individuals in the work-place,” 42 U.S.C. 12113(b), or that petitioner failed a“qualification standard” that “has been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity,” 42U.S.C. 12113(a),6 it does not establish or suggest thatpetitioner was not regarded as substantially limited inhis ability to work. To the contrary, it was the verybasis for respondent’s decision to regard petitioner assubstantially limited in his ability to work.