Embed Size (px)
[…] Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 264 n.38 (1975). Indeed, Congress has ex-pressly conferred discretion on courts in many stat-utes. E.g., 15 U.S.C. § 77k(e) (“[T]he court may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and . . . such costs may be assessed in favor of [a prevailing] party litigant . . . if the court believes the suit or the defense to have been without merit . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 77www(a) (“[T]he court may, in its discre-tion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit and assess reasonable costs, includ-ing reasonable attorneys’ fees, against either party lit-igant, having due regard to the merits and good faith of the suit or defense.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f) (“[T]he court may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit, and assess reasona-ble costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, against either party litigant.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (same); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (“[T]he court, in