Embed Size (px)
[…] may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and . . . such costs may be assessed in favor of [a prevailing] party litigant . . . if the court believes the suit or the defense to have been without merit . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 77www(a) (“[T]he court may, in its discre-tion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit and assess reasonable costs, includ-ing reasonable attorneys’ fees, against either party lit-igant, having due regard to the merits and good faith of the suit or defense.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f) (“[T]he court may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit, and assess reasona-ble costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, against either party litigant.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (same); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attor-ney’s fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 7604(d) (“The court . . . may award costs of litigation (including