• Upload
[…] Ibid.2

In order to place the burden of funding Trust Fund benefits

1 This excise tax is subject to a ceiling of 4.4% of the sales price. 26U.S.C. 4121(b)(3). In the first year in which there is no balance due to theBlack Lung Disability Trust Fund for advances made to fund benefits paidfrom that Fund, or in any event by the year 2014, the rate of tax will bereduced to $.55 per ton for coal from underground mines and $.25 per tonfor coal from surface mines. 26 U.S.C. 4121(e).

2 Section 4221(a) of the Internal Revenue Code specifies that “notax shall be imposed under this chapter (other than under section 412* * *)” on the sale of an article “for export * * * .” 26 U.S.C. 4221(a),(a)(2) (emphasis added).

Page 20: In the Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · consol of kentucky, inc. consol pennsylvania coal company consolidation coal company garden creek pocahontas company island creek

5