Embed Size (px)
[…] B at 7a). In 2014, Mr.
Morris filed a motion for “touch DNA” testing on
shell casings collected from the crime scene over 20
18
years earlier. The prosecution, like the State here, argued that the evidence was not collected
in a manner that would maintain the integrity of
the shell casings and that the casings had likely been contaminated with DNA samples from
investigators, court personnel, defense counsel,
and the prosecutor. Id., minute order 2 of 2 (App. B at 11a).
Unlike the CCA, however, the California
court did not read a contamination element into California Penal Code Section 1405(F)(2), which
is substantially similar to Chapter 64 and does
not mention contamination. The court found that the shell casings “have been subject to a chain of
custody sufficient to establish that they have not
been substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material aspect.” Id. at 15a. The
court held that “lack of contamination is not a
statutory requirement” and that the fact “that DNA on the shell casing may be contaminated
with the DNA of other does not establish
substitution, tampering, or alteration.” Id.
Mr. Morris would not have been able to