• Upload
[…] Graves’ conviction and sentence, ... Oregon Innocence Project,

18

years earlier. The prosecution, like the State here, argued that the evidence was not collected

in a manner that would maintain the integrity of

the shell casings and that the casings had likely been contaminated with DNA samples from

investigators, court personnel, defense counsel,

and the prosecutor. Id., minute order 2 of 2 (App. B at 11a).

Unlike the CCA, however, the California

court did not read a contamination element into California Penal Code Section 1405(F)(2), which

is substantially similar to Chapter 64 and does

not mention contamination. The court found that the shell casings “have been subject to a chain of

custody sufficient to establish that they have not

been substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material aspect.” Id. at 15a. The

court held that “lack of contamination is not a

statutory requirement” and that the fact “that DNA on the shell casing may be contaminated

with the DNA of other does not establish

substitution, tampering, or alteration.” Id.

Mr. Morris would not have been able to