Embed Size (px)
[…] 19 “[T]he practical effect of the statute must be evaluated . . . also by considering . . . what effect would arise if not one, but many or every State adopted similar legislation.” Healy, 491 U.S. at 336; Carbone, 511 U.S. at 406 (O’Connor, J., concurring in the judgment).

27

As the chart on the next page illustrates, New York provides three options for direct shipping. It reserves the easiest for farm wineries – a status that most New York wineries hold (J.A. 206) – while applying far more cumber-some requirements to others. The discrimination could not be more palpable: ABC Laws §76-a5 (Pet. App. 93a) provides, “No licensed farm winery shall manufacture or sell any wine not produced exclusively from grapes or other fruits or agricultural products grown or produced in New York state.”20 Similarly, many of the direct sales and shipping options for commercial wineries in New York are limited to the sale of “New York State labeled wine.”