Embed Size (px)
[…] In repealing Prohibition, Congress constitutionalized the provisions of the Wilson and Webb-Kenyon Acts in section 2 of the 21st Amendment. See Craig v. Boren, 429 U.S. 190, 205 (1976); Fla. Dep’t of Bus. Reg. v. Zachy’s Wine and Liquor, 125 F.3d 1399, 1401 (11th Cir. 1997). In so doing, Congress re-extended to the states broad au-thority to regulate alcohol, but it did not expunge the

32

nondiscrimination principle. To the contrary, Congress expressly reaffirmed it by re-enacting the Wilson Act, 27 U.S.C. §121, subsequent to the passage of the 21st Amendment. The law’s nondiscrimination command could not be more explicit in providing that all alcoholic products “transported into any State . . . shall . . . be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of such State . . . to the same extent and in the same manner as though such liquids or liquors had been produced in such State.” (Emphasis added).21