Embed Size (px)
[…] Over 90 percent of her sales are to people who visit the winery, about half of whom reside outside Virginia. (J.A. 37).

Because they live in New York, the consumer petition-ers cannot obtain wine from Swedenburg Winery or Lucas Winery, as a result of laws challenged in this litigation. New York, like most if not all states, uses a “three-tier”

3 New York is the nation’s second-largest wine market (2d Cir. J.A. 205).

3

system for distribution of most alcohol: producer to dis-tributor to retailer to consumer. N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law (hereinafter ABC Law) §102(1)(c) (Pet. App. 81a) provides that “No alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages.” Accordingly, even if New York consumers travel to Virginia or California to visit the wineries, they cannot lawfully ship wine back to themselves. Unless the wine is carried by a New York liquor distributor, they cannot obtain the wine at all.