• Upload
[…] Page 20: In the Supreme Court of the United States - Office of the ...ago.wv.gov/publicresources/Documents/WV Amicus...no. 13-534 in the supreme court of the united states the north carolina

14

Dental Board’s petition. Each of these boards is also

composed predominantly of market participants, see

W. Va. Code §§ 30-21-5 (Board of Psychologists); 30-

37-3 (Massage Therapy Licensure Board); 30-14-3

(Board of Osteopathic Medicine); 30-8-4 (Board of

Optometry), and charged with protecting public

health and safety within its area of expertise, see W.

Va. Code §§ 30-21-1 (“the practice of psychology

affects the general welfare and public interest of the

state and its citizens”); 30-37-1 (requiring massage

therapy license “[t]o protect the health, safety and

welfare of the public and to ensure standards of

competency”); 30-3-1 (finding a need to regulate the

practice of medicine “to protect the public interest”);

30-1A-1 (“The Legislature finds that regulation