Embed Size (px)
[…] bodies include the Board of Psychologists, the
Massage Therapy Licensure Board, the Board of
Osteopathic Medicine, and the Board of Optometry—
all of which explicitly support this brief and the NC
14
Dental Board’s petition. Each of these boards is also
composed predominantly of market participants, see
W. Va. Code §§ 30-21-5 (Board of Psychologists); 30-
37-3 (Massage Therapy Licensure Board); 30-14-3
(Board of Osteopathic Medicine); 30-8-4 (Board of
Optometry), and charged with protecting public
health and safety within its area of expertise, see W.
Va. Code §§ 30-21-1 (“the practice of psychology
affects the general welfare and public interest of the
state and its citizens”); 30-37-1 (requiring massage
therapy license “[t]o protect the health, safety and
welfare of the public and to ensure standards of
competency”); 30-3-1 (finding a need to regulate the
practice of medicine “to protect the public interest”);
30-1A-1 (“The Legislature finds that regulation