Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at *4. We agree.

The Retzler court, in finding that 49 U.S.C. § 44112 did not preempt lessor liability, mistakenly focused on the general savings clause in the Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c), which provides that “a remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.” (Emphasis supplied.) Retzler relied on Abdullah v. American Airlines, 181 F.3d 363, 375 (3d Cir. 1999), for the proposition that

App. 48