• Upload
[…] 15 The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(2)(A)(ii)), the Federal Communications Commission (47 U.S.C. § 154(b)(5)), the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (42 U.S.C. § 7171(b)(1)), the Federal Trade Commission (15 U.S.C. § 41), the Consumer Product Safety Commission (15 U.S.C. § 2053(c)), the National Transportation Safety Board (49 U.S.C. § 1111(b)), the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (42 U.S.C. § 5841(b)(2)), the Surface Transportation Board (49 U.S.C. § 1301(b)), the Election Assistance Commission (52 U.S.C. § 20923(b)(2)), and the Civil Rights Commission (42 U.S.C. § 1975).

16 U.S. Commission on Civil Rights: Commissioners, https://www.usccr.gov/about/commissioners.php (last visited Feb. 21, 2020).

17 See 28 U.S.C. § 251 (“[n]ot more than five of such judges shall be from the same political party”).

Page 22: In the Supreme Court of the United States...The Cato Institute, founded in 1977, is a nonparti-san public policy research foundation dedicated to ad-vancing the principles of individual

15