• Upload
[…] 13 See 15 U.S.C. § 78d (“[n]ot more than three of such commis-

sioners [on the SEC] shall be members of the same political party”); 52 U.S.C. § 30106(a)(1) (“[n]o more than 3 members of the [Federal Election] Commission appointed * * * may be affiliated with the same political party”); 19 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (“[n]ot more than three of the commissioners [on the International Trade Com-mission] shall be members of the same political party, and * * * members of different political parties shall be appointed alter-nately as nearly as may be practicable”).

Page 21: In the Supreme Court of the United States...The Cato Institute, founded in 1977, is a nonparti-san public policy research foundation dedicated to ad-vancing the principles of individual

14

do.