• Upload
[…] And that is especially true when

    the injunction subjects the decisions of public officials

    entrusted with “ ‘the safety and the health of the people’ ” in

    “ ‘areas fraught with medical and scientific uncertainties’ ” to

    “second-guessing by an unelected federal judiciary.” South Bay

    United Pentecostal Church, 140 S. Ct. at 1613-1614 (Roberts, C.J.,

    concurring) (brackets and citations omitted). Congress has vested

    the FDA with the authority to impose restrictions “necessary to

    ensure that the benefits of the drug outweigh the risks,” 21 U.S.C.

    355-1(a)(1), including the requirement that “the drug be dispensed

    to patients only in certain health care settings, such as

    hospitals,” 21 U.S.C. 355-1(f)(3)(C). Consistent with that

    authority, for the past 20 years the FDA has mandated that

    healthcare providers dispense Mifeprex in a hospital, clinic, or

    medical office. The agency has made the expert judgment that the

  • 33