• Upload
[…] (1992) ..... 4, 5

3

(“The VA differs from virtually every other agency in being itself obliged to help the claimant develop his claim, see, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 5103A, and a number of other provisions and practices of the VA’s administra-tive and judicial review process reflect a congression-al policy to favor the veteran. . . .”).

The VA’s duty to assist the veteran also includes its duty to obtain a VA medical examination and opinion in connection with the veteran’s claim if the record “does not contain sufficient medical evidence for the Secretary to make a decision on the claim.” 38 U.S.C. §§ 5103A(d)(1), (2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4); see also McLendon v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 79, 81-86 (2006). The VA is required to provide assistance to a veteran unless “no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim.” 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(2).

The VA’s adjudicatory “process is designed to function throughout with a high degree of informality and solicitude for the claimant.” Walters v.