• Upload
[…] That approach disregards the text of the statute and creates a perverse incentive to pursue parties far removed from the core fraud. SLUSA preclusion is not limited to alleged misstatements made by the defendants; the statute broadly precludes state law class actions alleging any misrepresentation “in connection with” the purchase or sale of covered securities. 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A). Indeed, the very next clause of the

22

statute is more limited, barring state law class actions alleging “that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(B) (emphasis added). But no such limitation is present in the clause at issue here, and Congress’ careful choice of words must be given effect.