In The Supreme Court
[…] First, such deference is appropriate when “Congress would expect the agency to be able to speak with the force of law when it addresses ambiguity in the statute or fills a space in the enacted law,” Mead, 533 U.S. at 229, and here Congress expressly

Page 38: In The Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/12/10-1042-tsac... · On Writ Of Certiorari To The United States ... actions Makes it Virtually

28

authorized HUD to issue not just regulations, but also “interpretations . . . as may be necessary to achieve the purposes of [RESPA].” 12 U.S.C. § 2617(a) (emphasis added); see also 24 C.F.R. § 3500.4(a)(1)(ii) (any document “that is published in the Federal Register by the Secretary and states that it is an ‘interpretation,’ . . . or a ‘statement of policy’ ” consti-tutes a “rule, regulation or interpretation” for purposes of § 2617(a)). Second, HUD’s interpretation is entitled to “particular deference” because of its “ ‘longstanding’ duration” dating back to shortly after RESPA was enacted.