Embed Size (px)
[…] Resp’t Br. 41.

Second, crime victims would face even more years of uncertainty than they do now. Here, Skinner has filed multiple state and federal habeas petitions as well as three separate post-conviction motions for DNA testing since his 1995 conviction. See Resp’t Br. 9-13. Two of his earlier DNA testing requests were filed under Texas’s post-conviction DNA statute, article 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure5

5 Texas’s post-conviction DNA statute is arguably less stringent than the federal counterpart, 18 U.S.C. § 3600. Section 3600 requires, inter alia, that the applicant “assert[ ] , under penalty of perjury, that the applicant is actually innocent of ” the relevant offense at issue. 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(1). Article 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does not have a similar requirement. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01-.03; see also Smith v. State, 165 S.W.3d 361, 364 (Tex. Crim.