• Upload
[…] J.A. 72.

The complaint alleged that Gabelli Fundsnegligently or intentionally violated Section 206 of theIAA6 from 1999 to 2002, by allowing a customer tomarket time GGGF in exchange for a $1 million

4 On the same day, the SEC settled an administrative actionagainst Gabelli Funds. Joint Appendix dated Oct. 29, 2010 at 33-43, SEC v. Gabelli, 653 F.3d 49 (2d Cir. 2011) (No. 10-3581).

5 The complaint also alleged Alpert violated Section 10(b) of theSecurities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), Rule 10b-5, 17C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, and Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933,15 U.S.C. § 77q(a). J.A. 75.

6 Section 206 of the IAA, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1)-(2), provides, inpertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use ofthe mails or any means or instrumentality of interstatecommerce, directly or indirectly—

(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud anyclient or prospective client;

(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course ofbusiness which operates as a fraud or deceit upon anyclient or prospective client[.]

Page 27: In the Supreme Court of the United States the Supreme Court of the United States MARC J. GABELLI AND BRUCE ALPERT, Petitioners, v. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, Respondent. On

5