Embed Size (px)
[…] Va. Code § 8.01-184 (emphasis added).
16
This Court has unequivocally expressed that the
declaratory judgment statute “is to be liberally
interpreted and administered. It does not require one
to wait until a right has been violated to seek
judicial relief. Preventative relief is the moving
purpose.” Portsmouth Rest. Ass’n, Inc. v. Hotel & Rest.
Emp. Alliance, Local No. 807, 183 Va. 757, 763, 33
S.E.2d 218, 221 (1945) (emphasis added). The General
Assembly has also codified this requirement. Va. Code
§ 8.01-191 (“Its purpose is to afford relief from the
uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies
over legal rights, without requiring one of the parties
interested so to invade the rights asserted by the
other as to entitle him to maintain an ordinary action
therefor. It is to be liberally interpreted and
administered with a view to making the courts more
serviceable to the people.”) (emphasis added).
The Circuit Court erred in holding that Jack Doe
suffered no concrete injury and thus that no case or
controversy existed. (Transcript at 31). “For a
justiciable controversy to exist, it must be possible
17
for the circuit court to render a decree yielding