Embed Size (px)
[…] authority granted to the District is restricted by that
statute in one critical respect. “A school board may
adopt bylaws and regulations, not inconsistent with
state statutes and regulations of the Board of
Education.” Id. § 22.1-78 (emphasis added). Despite
that unambiguous restriction on the Board, its recent
additions to the non-discrimination policy
substantially exceed the parameters and bounds of the
Commonwealth’s statutes on similar issues.
Virginia has not adopted the categories of
protection added by the District to the non-
discrimination policy and student handbook. See Va.
Code § 2.2-3900 et seq. Indeed, the Virginia Human
4
Rights Act only prohibits discrimination on the basis
of the familiar and longstanding categories, including
“race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions,
age, marital status or disability.” Id. § 2.2-3900.
Notably, Virginia’s non-discrimination statute does not
include sexual orientation, gender identity, or gender
expression among its protected categories. Id.
As a result of the Board’s actions, Jack Doe has
suffered concrete harm to his fundamental rights to