Embed Size (px)
[…] Howard, 484 S.E.2d 528, 534 (N.C. 1997) (“A natural parent’s constitutionally protected paramount interest in the companionship, custody, care, and control of his or her child is a counterpart of the parental responsibilities the parent has assumed and is based on a presumption that he or she will act in the best interest of the child.”); Paquette v. Paquette, 499 A.2d 23, 30 (Vt. 1985) (“[W]e agree with those courts that recognize a presumption that the best interest of a child will be served by granting custody to a natural parent.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 62A–4a–201(1)(c) (“It is in the best interest and welfare of a child to be raised under the care and supervision of the child’s natural parents.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46b-56b (“In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent[.]”).

23 social engineering.’”); cf.