Page 89: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE … · Marina Blvd #250, Brisbane, CA 94005-1878. 2 Capitalized terms used but not defined herein are defined in the Plan. Case 15-12628-LSS

19

of review that may apply for compensation awards of this type, whether reviewed under business

judgment, entire fairness or the facts and circumstances of the case.

I. The Standard of Review.

A. Business Judgment and Entire Fairness under Sections 105(a) and 363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code.

62. The Debtor seeks entry of an order approving payment of the Equity Award

pursuant to sections 105(a) and 363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 363(b)(1) provides, in

relevant part, that the trustee or debtor in possession, “after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or

lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate . . . .” 11 U.S.C. §

363(b)(1). Further, pursuant to section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, the “court may issue any

order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this

title.” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a).