65. Under Delaware law, the entire fairness standard places the burden upon the

company to prove that a self-interested or self-dealing transaction was fair to the company, by

demonstrating a fair price and fair dealing. Weinberger v. UOP, Inc., 457 A.2d 701, 710–11

(Del. Supr. 1983). Furthermore, the Delaware Supreme Court explained that fair price and fair

dealing “must be examined as a whole since the question is one of entire fairness.” Id.

B. Section 503(c)(3) and “Justified By the Facts and Circumstances of the Case.”

66. Section 503(c)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code states:

(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), there shall neither be allowed, nor paid—

*** (3) other transfers or obligations that are outside the ordinary course of business and not justified by the facts and circumstances of the case, including transfers made to, or obligations incurred for the benefit of, officers, managers, or consultants hired after the date of the filing of the petition.

11 U.S.C. § 503(c)(3). Thus, non-ordinary course transfers or obligations covered by section

503(c)(3) can be made if the transfer is “justified by the facts and circumstances of the case . . . .”

Id.

67. Courts have generally used a form of the business judgment standard for

approving transactions under section 363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code to determine whether the

Case 15-12628-LSS Doc 490-10 Filed 05/31/16 Page 22 of 53