and (iii) granting certain related relief.

Case 19-12706-KBO Doc 8 Filed 12/19/19 Page 10 of 28

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE …...parts, furnishings, office equipment, fixtures, furniture, and other fixed Assets which are owned by the Company (collectively,

11 IMPAC 6514696v.4

BASIS FOR RELIEF

A. Assumption of the Agency Agreement is Warranted Under the Circumstances

14. The Foreign Representative requests authority to assume the Agency Agreement,

upon entry of the Final Order, pursuant to section 365, 1501, 1507 and 1521 of the Bankruptcy

Code. Section 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that “[u]pon recognition

of a foreign proceeding, whether main or non-main, where necessary to effectuate the purpose

of [chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of

the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate

relief, including granting any . . . relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief

available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a) [of the Bankruptcy Code].”

11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7).

15. Meanwhile, section 1507 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[s]ubject to the

specific limitations stated elsewhere in [chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code] the court, if