Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at 74–76, 79–80. While Nguyen involved an Article IV judge, the case was not based on “structural constitutional guarantees embodied in Article III.” Id. at 76 n.9. Instead, the Court found it “unnecessary to discuss the constitutional questions because the statutory violation is clear.” Id. The statutory violation is also clear here, and the fact that Judge Cote is an Article III judge is of no import. 17 District courts have no power to consolidate proceedings themselves. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a)–(c) (transfer for coordinated or consolidated proceedings “shall be made by the [JPML],” such proceedings “shall be conducted by a judge or judges to whom such actions are assigned by the [JPML],” and only a party or the JPML may initiate transfer); Holmes v. Grubman, 315 F. Supp. 2d 1376, 1380
16
c. The Protocol Is Not Authorized By Any Other Recognized Transfer Mechanism.
For the California and Kansas cases to have been transferred to Judge Cote