• Upload
[…] F.3d at 778-79; Cox, 430 F.3d at 740.

C. Plaintiffs’ claim of religious discrimination falls within the FHA’s reli-gious exemption.

Finally, Chinn’s Shelter claim fails because his allegations of religious dis-

crimination fall within the FHA’s religious exemption. That exemption provides:

Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit a religious organization . . . from limiting the sale, rental or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such persons . . . .

42 U.S.C. § 3607(a).

To come within the exemption, the Mission must first prove that it is a “reli-

gious organization.” Id. Then it must prove that the application of the FHA would

prohibit it from (a) “limiting the sale, rental or occupancy of dwellings which it

owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same relig-

ion,” or (b) “giving preference to [persons of the same religion].” Id.

1. The Mission is a religious organization.

There is no dispute that the Mission is a religious organization, with the purpose

of “providing for the worship of God, the teaching and preaching of the Word of