• Upload
[…] state will actually be forced to pay the judgment); Perry v. Se. Boll Weevil

Eradication Found., 154 F. App’x 467, 472 (6th Cir. 2005) (“we look to the state’s

potential for legal liability for a judgment against the entity, not whether the state

would actually pay the judgment in our particular case.” (emphasis added)).

Although there is no Kentucky statute definitively establishing what entity—

the Commonwealth, the county, or another—is liable for judgments against county

clerks, there is a statute clearly indicating that the Commonwealth is potentially

liable. Kentucky Rev. Stat. § 62.055 requires that “[e]very county clerk, before

entering on the duties of his office, shall execute bond to the Commonwealth, with

Case: 17-6119 Document: 43 Filed: 04/04/2018 Page: 52

44

corporate surety authorized and qualified to become surety on bonds in this state.”

Ky. Rev. Stat. § 62.055(1). Thus, by statute, the Commonwealth requires every

county clerk to protect the Commonwealth with a bond. This statutory requirement

plainly contemplates potential liability of the Commonwealth for obligations of the

county clerks.