Embed Size (px)
[…] the West Area would require “dual management” and would sacrifice “[e]fficient
and effective fisheries management” because of the “close coordination” required
between federal and state managers and the “more lengthy [federal] process.”
ER 349. Plaintiffs do not show that NMFS’s conclusion is irrational.
118 See 16 U.S.C. § 1853 (Effective and Applicability Provisions).
Case: 14-35928, 09/03/2015, ID: 9672237, DktEntry: 31-1, Page 53 of 59
44
Plaintiffs also attack NMFS’s application of its own guidelines interpreting
National Standard 7, which NMFS has adopted in regulation at
50 C.F.R. § 600.340(b).119 In that regulation, NMFS lists the factors that determine
whether “Federal” management of a fishery through a plan is required.
Plaintiffs argue that NMFS did not consider the first factor, which calls for
NMFS to consider the “importance of the fishery to the Nation and to the regional
economy.”120 But NMFS considered that factor and determined that
“Amendment 12 will not change the importance of the salmon fishery in the
regional economy of Cook Inlet or for the Nation because the State will remain as
the primary manager of the fishery, and the vast majority of the [exclusive