• Upload
[…] Case4:12-cv-00629-CW Document32 Filed12/03/12 Page28 of 36

ER0028

Case: 13-15197 05/31/2013 ID: 8650934 DktEntry: 8-3 Page: 30 of 39

U

nit

ed S

tate

s D

istr

ict

Cou

rt

For

the

Nor

ther

n D

istr

ict o

f C

alif

orni

a

29

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

that the OMB “issue guidelines . . . that provide policy and

procedural guidance to Federal agencies for ensuring and

maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of

information . . . disseminated by Federal agencies.” 44 U.S.C.

§ 3516, note. It further requires that the OMB’s guidelines

provide that the agencies also shall “issue guidelines ensuring

and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of

information . . . disseminated by the agency.” Id. However, as

the District of Minnesota held in Missouri River, the plain

language of the IQA does not define these terms, and its history

does not provide any indication as to their scope. The IQA’s

terms in fact direct the OMB itself to establish policy to guide

the agencies.