• Upload
[…] !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!4 Available at http://www.justice.gov/oig/special/s0703b/final.pdf. 5 18 U.S.C. § 2709(c)(4); 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(d)(4); 15 U.S.C. § 1681v(c)(4); 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(3)(D); 50 U.S.C. § 3162(b)(4).

Case: 13-15957 03/31/2014 ID: 9043938 DktEntry: 43 Page: 12 of 34

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/general/2014/05/23/13-15957,13-16731EPIC.pdfIN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT

!

7!

the United States” or other enumerated interests.6 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2). In

making this determination, the court must treat an official certification as

“conclusive unless the court finds that the certification was made in bad faith.” Id.

If the petition is filed more than one year after receipt of the NSL then the

government must either “terminate the nondisclosure requirement or re-certify that

disclosure may result in danger to national security” within 90 days. 18 U.S.C. §

3511(b)(3).