• Upload
[…] Page 21: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT … · 2010. 5. 2. · IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT DAVID PATCHAK Plaintiff –

13

inherent in any Federal Government, namely, powers that this Court has described

as ‘necessary concomitants of nationality.’” Lara, 541 U.S. at 200-01 (quoting

United States v. Curtiss-Wright Export Corp., 299 U.S. 304, 315-22 (1936)).

Congress has expressed this same understanding regarding the breadth and source

of its powers over Indian affairs. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1901 (“[T]hrough [the

Indian Commerce Clause] and other constitutional authority, Congress has plenary

power over Indian affairs”); 25 U.S.C. § 4101 (“[T]he Constitution of the United

States invests the Congress with plenary power over the field of Indian affairs.”).

The principle that Indian tribes are subject to the plenary and exclusive

authority of Congress had been firmly established by the time of the IRA. Under

the heading “Government of Indians—Federal Jurisdiction,” the 1929 edition of a