• Upload
[…] 28

authority over members since historic times. Id. In addition, the tribe must show

that it has not been “the subject of congressional legislation that has expressly

terminated or forbidden the Federal relationship.” 25 C.F.R. 83.7(g).8 A tribe that

satisfies these criteria will have demonstrated that an ample basis existed for its

identification as an Indian tribe and that it has maintained tribal relations since

historic times. See 25 C.F.R. § 83.3 (regulations are “intended to apply to groups

that can establish a substantially continuous tribal existence and which have

functioned as autonomous entities throughout history until the present.”)

(emphasis added). And it will further have demonstrated that Congress never acted

to terminate federal jurisdiction over it.

The Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band, then, plainly falls within the ambit

of the IRA.

CONCLUSION