Embed Size (px)
[…] the Indian Commerce Clause and the Treaty Clause, U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2,
as well as in “the Constitution’s adoption of preconstitutional powers necessarily
Case: 09-5324 Document: 1245244 Filed: 05/17/2010 Page: 20
13
inherent in any Federal Government, namely, powers that this Court has described
as ‘necessary concomitants of nationality.’” Lara, 541 U.S. at 200-01 (quoting
United States v. Curtiss-Wright Export Corp., 299 U.S. 304, 315-22 (1936)).
Congress has expressed this same understanding regarding the breadth and source
of its powers over Indian affairs. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1901 (“[T]hrough [the
Indian Commerce Clause] and other constitutional authority, Congress has plenary
power over Indian affairs”); 25 U.S.C. § 4101 (“[T]he Constitution of the United
States invests the Congress with plenary power over the field of Indian affairs.”).
The principle that Indian tribes are subject to the plenary and exclusive
authority of Congress had been firmly established by the time of the IRA. Under
the heading “Government of Indians—Federal Jurisdiction,” the 1929 edition of a