Embed Size (px)
[…] constitutional catchall—the State’s compelling interests in uniform and efficient
Case: 19-14552 Date Filed: 01/07/2020 Page: 17 of 71
12
election administration outweigh any “small but statistically significant” burdens
that might be imposed in some elections some of the times.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE AND FACTS
I. FLORIDA’S BALLOT-ORDER STATUTE
Enacted in 1951 by a Democrat-led Florida Legislature with only three
Republican members, section 101.151(3)(a) of the Florida Statutes prescribes the
order in which candidates are listed on the ballot in partisan elections. See also Ch.
26870, s. 5, Laws of Fla. (1951) (codified at § 101.151(4) Fla. Stat. (1952)).
Florida’s Ballot-Order Statute states that “[t]he names of the candidates of the party
that received the highest number of votes for Governor in the last election in which
a Governor was elected shall be placed first for each [partisan] office on the general
election ballot.” § 101.151(3)(a), Fla. Stat. On its face, the statute favors neither a
political party nor any incumbent; it simply places all candidates of the last
successful gubernatorial candidate’s party first.
Florida’s Ballot Order Statute is by no means unique. It is nearly identical to