• Upload
[…] No. 05-20808

of invoiced amounts for Defendants’ legal services and provided reasons for the amount of theaward.

See supra note 150.155

866 F.2d 120 (5th Cir. 1989). 156

Hurwitz, 384 F.Supp. 2d at 1120. 157

The FDIC argues that it was acting in its corporate capacity, not as a receiver, since158

“FLSIC transferred all of its claims as receiver against Hurwitz to FSLIC in its corporatecapacity. When FSLIC was abolished, FDIC acquired that assets of FSLIC in its corporatecapcity [not in its receivership capacity].” (emphasis added). The FDIC cites to 12 U.S.C. §1823(d)(1) in support of its claim. Section 1823 (d)(1) provides, “Any conservator, receiver, orliquidator appointed for any insured depository institution in default, including theCorporation acting in such capacity, shall be entitled to offer the assets of such depositoryinstitutions for sale to the Corporation or as security for loans from the Corporation.” TheFDIC also cites to FDIC v.