• Upload
[…] As to JSW’s briefing of the contract claim, that claim is not before the Court

because it was not included in the judgment below. Further, the claim is moot.

JSW’s conduct in ending the contract is part of the conspiratorial conduct

(SF§6.4), so the damages from the breach fall within the damages caused by the

boycott, and MM has received in settlements on the antitrust claim far more than

the damages awarded for breach of contract.

Nevertheless, open-price contracts—typical in this industry (ROA.14373-

76)—are enforceable. Section 2.305 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code

allows the parties to conclude a sale at a “reasonable price” when “the price is left

to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree.” See Mathis v. Exxon Corp., 302

F.3d 448, 453-56 (5th Cir. 2002), declined to follow on other grounds, Shell Oil

Co. v. HRN, Inc., 144 S.W.3d 429, 433-36 (Tex. 2004). Whether JSW and MM

intended not to be bound under section 2.305(d), is a fact question that the jury