IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPE
[…] that eligibility for earned income tax credit is limited to individuals with Social Security numbers); 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104(a)(2), 422.107(a), (e)(1).

14 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.142(a) (“An applicant who is not a citizen of the United States must present . . . documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a driver’s license.”); TEX. LAB. CODE § 207.043(a)(2) (“Benefits are not payable based on services performed by an alien unless the alien . . . was lawfully present for purposes of performing the services . . . .”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compen-sation payable to aliens who are “lawfully present for purposes of performing such services”).