• Upload
[…] No. 07-60825Cons. w/ No. 08-60106

26

small share of the proceeds from the fraud, estimated to be 12.5% of the totalattorneys’ fees.

We have held that the amount of the award must be tied to the lossessuffered by victims of the defendant’s crime, not the defendant’s gain from hisillegal conduct. See Tencer, 107 F.3d at 1135 (“An order of restitution must belimited to losses caused by the specific conduct underlying the offense ofconviction.”); United States v. Jiminez, 77 F.3d 95, 99–100 (5th Cir. 1996); see

also 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A) (“In each order of restitution, the court shall orderrestitution to each victim in the full amount of each victim’s losses as determinedby the court and without consideration of the economic circumstances of thedefendant.”). Thus, so long as the government proved that the victim sufferedthe actual loss that the defendant has been ordered to pay, the restitution isproportional. United States v. Butler, 137 F.3d 1371, 1371 (5th Cir. 1998) (percuriam) (citing United States v.