• Upload
[…] supervision” of qualified research is a qualified service under § 41. Petitioners

observe that the Commissioner conceded that it would not challenge the § 41

credit claimed with respect to FSI employees other than Shami, McCall, and two

other highly compensated employees. Because Shami supervised employees that

the Commissioner conceded were engaged in qualified research, Petitioners

assert that Shami, by definition, performed qualified services, i.e., direct

supervision of qualified research.

As the Tax Court recognized, § 41(b)(2)(B) provides that “qualified

services” for the purposes of determining the amount of qualified in-house

research expenses under the statute “means services consisting of (I) engaging

in qualified research, or (ii) engaging in the direct supervision or direct support

of research activities which constitute qualified research.”35 Regulations

promulgated under § 41 elaborate that “direct supervision” means

the immediate supervision (first-line management) of qualifiedresearch (as in the case of a research scientist who directlysupervises laboratory experiments, but who may not actuallyperform experiments).