Embed Size (px)
[…] 25

during that time.11 Moreover, a majority of those assaults were

committed by “students, professors, or other employees of the school”,

the very people who could have no better excuse to be in places where

they should not be than being able “identify” as a woman. Id., p. 104.

Allowing any man to claim he has such a right seriously undermines

the laws designed to protect women in these places.

For example, in Maryland it is a crime “to conduct visual

surveillance of . . . an individual in a private place without the consent

of that individual”. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-902(c)(1); the statute

defines “private place” as “a room in which a person can reasonably be

expected to fully or partially disrobe and has a reasonable expectation

of privacy” (id., § 3-902(a)(5)(i)), such as dressing rooms, restrooms (id.,

§ 3-902(a)(5)(ii)), and any such room in a “school or other educational

institution”. Id., § 3-902(a)(5)(i)(6).

Since any man could assert that he has a legal right to be in the