• Upload
[…] general election ballots?

2. Did the district court properly grant summary judgment in favor of

the Secretary, and adverse to De La Fuente, holding that the Ballot-Access

Laws violate neither alleged U.S. Constitution, First Amendment, “political

participation” rights, or alleged Fourteenth Amendment Equal Protection

Clause rights, of independent candidates for President?

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. RELEVANT FACTS

In 2016, De La Fuente sought the California Democratic Party

nomination for President. (Suppl. Excerpts of Record (“SEOR”) at 211.)

Under California Elections Code section 6041, the Secretary placed De La

Fuente’s name on the June 2016 California Primary Election ballot as a

Democratic Party candidate for President, because the Secretary determined

that De La Fuente was “generally advocated for or recognized throughout

the United States or California as actively seeking the nomination of the

Democratic Party for President of the United States.” (EOR at 85, 104.) De

La Fuente did not have to fulfill any substantive requirements, such as

Case: 17-56668, 06/13/2018, ID: 10908010, DktEntry: 23, Page 12 of 64