• Upload
[…] Page 61: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit · 2019-10-29 · of Illinois in Nos. 1:17-cv-05018 and 1:17-cv-05026, Hon. Thomas M. Durkin, District Judge JOINT CONSOLIDATED

49

The district court also selectively quoted language from 17 C.F.R

244.100(d) and the SEC’s Compliance and Disclosure Interpretations (C&DI)

to conclude that “while such reconciliation might be helpful, the applicable

SEC regulation requiring GAAP reconciliation does ‘not apply to * * * a dis-

closure relating to a proposed business combination.’” A32. But the language

from Section 244.100(d)—which states “[t]his section shall not apply to a non-

GAAP financial measure included in disclosure relating to a proposed business

combination”—has a caveat that the district court overlooked. To qualify for

this exception, the non-GAAP financial measure also had to be “contained in a

communication that is subject to § 230.425 of this chapter, § 240.14a-12 or §

240.14d-2(b)(2) of this chapter or § 229.1015 of this chapter.” 17 C.F.R