rely — an interpretation announced in a 1990 opinion letter and a litigation-driven

amicus brief — is not entitled to deference. Section 1051(2) is not ambiguous; the

DOL’s interpretation of the top-hat provision is not based on any asserted agency

expertise; and the DOL’s assertion that its 1990 opinion letter reflected articulated

prior agency policy is a quintessential post hoc rationalization concocted for the

purposes of this litigation.

A. Section 1051(2) of ERISA Requires Only that the Top-Hat Plans Be “Primarily” Composed of Management or Highly-Compensated Employees.

ERISA Section 1051(2) requires, in relevant part, that, in order to qualify for

the top-hat exemption, a retirement plan must be “maintained by an employer

primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of

management or highly compensated employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 1051(2). Appellants

and the DOL contend that the term “primarily” in this statutory provision modifies

solely the phrase “for the purpose of providing deferred compensation,” and does

not apply to the phrase “select group of management or highly compensated

employees.”