Embed Size (px)
[…] wide range of federal and state benefits. The legislation, codified as the
Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996
(PRWORA), P.L. 104-193, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2260, included inter
alia, a definition of “State or local public benefit” and statutory provisions
that authorized States and political subdivisions to verify the eligibility of
aliens for such benefits according to the provisions of the new law. The
definition of “State or local public benefit” does not include basic K-12
10
public education. See 8 U.S.C. §1621(c)(1)(B). 1 A separate provision of
the law, 8 U.S.C. §1643(a)(2), did address basic K-12 public education. The
section states that: “Nothing in this chapter may be construed as addressing
alien eligibility for a basic public education as determined by the Supreme
Court of the United States under Plyler v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202(1982)”. Put
simply, Congress acted to limit and/or require verification for a wide range
of State and local public benefits but expressly left untouched basic public
education.
The same conclusion was reached by the court in League of United
Latin American Citizens v. Wilson, 908 F.Supp. 755, 774 (C.D.