In the United States Court of Federal Claims to Rule 56 of the Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”). 2 For the reasons that follow,
[…] FAR §31.205-6(j)(2)(i) (1996). The current version of the FAR cost principle contains similarlanguage.

The Allowable Cost and Payment clause that was in effect at the time of the segment5

closure provides in pertinent part: “Contractor contributions to any pension . . . funds . . . may beincluded in indirect costs for payment purposes: Provided, That the Contractor pays the

contribution to the fund. . .” 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-7(b)(2) (1996). The current version provides: “Accrued costs of Contractor contributions under employee pension plans shall be excluded until

actually paid . . .” 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-7(b)(2) (2006).

The original CAS 412 provides in pertinent part that pension costs may be allocated to a6