In the United States Court of Federal Claims to Rule 56 of the Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”). 2 For the reasons that follow,
[…] In addition, the court also disagrees with the government’s contention that the revisedCAS 413 is illegal to the extent it created “any” obligation for the government to pay. The courtpreviously held in Teledyne, 50 Fed. Cl. at 188, that to the extent there is any issue as to whetherthe revised CAS 413 created a lawful payment obligation, that obligation is now codified in FAR§ 31.205-6(j)(3), which states: “For segment closings . . . the amount of the adjustment shall be. . . the amount measured, assigned and allocated in accordance with [CAS] 413.” This FARprovision ensures that the contractual obligation created by the revised CAS 413.50(c)(12)adjustment is paid. Thus, the FAR confirms the contractual rights established by the revisedCAS 413 in contracts following its promulgation.