Embed Size (px)
[…] signs or symbols or had an identifiable leadership or continuously or regularly
associate in the commission of criminal activities.” These statements are false and
misleading and were known to be false and misleading by Defendant Chavez at the
time he swore to such. Defendants offer no specific facts of any nature that Plaintiffs
regularly associated in the commission of criminal activities.37 In fact, the probable
cause affidavits misstate an essential element of the definition of “criminal street gang”.
TEXAS PENAL CODE § 71.01(d) states that “’Criminal street gang’ means three or more
persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who
continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.” There is
no “or” before “who continuously or regularly . . .” The last phrase MUST be proven as
an essential element of the definition. The omission of this essential element, or
language suggesting that it is not an essential element, is misleading on its face. Since